Privacy Policy

1. Definitions

Search Electoral Roll.com is operated Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 . Address is Office 1e Swann Business Centre, 4 Higher Swan Lane, Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom, BL3 3AQ

GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679);

Personal Data means information that can be used to uniquely identify a single living person. Deceased persons have no rights under data protection legislation.

Service means the website Search Electoral Roll.com

You means you as an individual and your and yours shall be interpreted accordingly.

2. Our privacy commitment Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 ..is committed to meeting and exceeding the data protection standards set out under GDPR. This Privacy Policy sets out the legal basis on which Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 . provides the Service; the rights of individuals whose Personal Data is listed on the Service; and the rights of users of the Service.

Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number: ICO registration number No. ZA163005

Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 can be contacted by post only at Search Electoral Roll Ltd Address, Office 1e Swann Business Centre, 4 Higher Swan Lane, Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom, BL3 3AQ. We do not for security reasons have email access . All contact should be in writing using normal post or online using online chat for registered clients.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Service provided on (www.searchelectoralroll.com)

3. Personal Data published on www.searchelectoralroll.com In order to provide its people-search service Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 processes personal data from the following source (s) of data. The relevant processing conditions are identified for each data set.

Open Source Intelligence (Legitimate Interest)
Insolvency Register (Legitimate Interest)
Directory Enquiries (Legitimate Interest)
Open Electoral Register (Legitimate Interest)
Company Directors & shareholders (Legitimate Interest)
County Court Judgments (Legitimate Interest)
Land Registry (Legitimate Interest)
UK Births, Marriages & Deaths including probate listings (Legitimate Interest)
UK Business databases (Legitimate Interest)

In the case of a registered user we will also process data using contract as a legal basis

Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 has a commercial Legitimate Interest in publishing this data on its people-search service so that members of the public can find people and information about those Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 takes great care to balance the interests of individuals with those of the wider public and its own Legitimate Interest.

Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 will retain and publish the Personal Data it publishes only for so long as the Processing Conditions set out above are valid.

4. Personal Data collected during registration / payment What Personal Information is collected and why? We use Your Personal Data to maintain Your account for use of the Service. We are entitled to do so under GDPR because we have a contractual relationship with you. This information helps to ensure that your account is protected and allows Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 to display private information to you about your own account. Your e-mail address is used only to supply information requested to you and is not used for any other purposes.

What search logs are collected and why?

Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 keeps logs of all searches conducted by users of the Service (whether registered or not) including the IP (Internet Protocol) address from which a user session was conducted, the identity of the searcher (where we have it), the date and time of each search made and the results provided in response to a search. Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 also reserves the right to pass on such logs to the Police in the event that it might assist with an investigation. Personal Data contained within search logs will be retained for up to 6 years in case requested by regulatory or other authorities.

6. Your rights with respect to Personal Data held by Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897. You have the following legal rights:

Right to Withdraw Consent

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time from: i) Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 for data contained within the directory enquiry database; the edited electoral registers; or the business listings databases; and ii) and further searches of OSINT

Right of Access

You have a right to request confirmation that Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 is Processing your Personal Data and to require access.

Right to Rectification

You have a right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Data.

Right to Erasure / to Restrict Processing / to Object to Processing

You have a right to request that we remove Your Personal Data from the Service or restrict Processing, or to object to Processing. In responding, we may also refer you to the organisation(s) from which we source the data so that you can request deletion at source.

We will respond to all of the above requests within 30 days and without charging a fee. We may require you to give reasonable proof of your identity before acting on any such requests. Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 can be contacted by post at Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 Office 1a Swann Business Centre, 4 Higher Swan Lane, Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom, BL3 3AQ.

Right to Complain to a Regulator

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office ( ICO) should you believe we are not in compliance with data protection laws or that we are in breach of this Privacy Policy:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Our ICO Registration number: No. ZA163005 please use this information within any complaint to the ICO

7. Use of Cookies on the Service

What are Cookies?

A Cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information that will be downloaded to Your computer when You use the Service. Each time You return to the Service this information will be automatically sent back to the Service servers enabling it to identify the computer that is connected to the Service and to recall Your personal settings for use of the Service. Cookies do not contain Personal Information. Cookies do lots of jobs and are a commonplace tool used by all major websites. They enable things such as navigating between pages efficiently, remembering user preferences, and generally improving the user experience.

There is legal regulation around how cookies are used, and the agreement required from users and Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 is committed to meeting these requirements.

What types of cookie does Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 use and obtaining your agreement?

The three categories of cookie that Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 uses are:

Category 1 - Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable You to move around the Service and use its features. Without these cookies, Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 could not provide the service to you. You may not use our Service if you do not wish these cookies to be placed on Your computer.

Category 2 - Internal cookies (sometimes known as performance and monitoring cookies)

These cookies collect information about how visitors to the Service use the site, for instance which pages are used most often, and allow Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 to remember choices You make such as Your user name. The information collected using these cookies cannot track Your browsing activity on other web sites. By using the Service, you agree that these cookies can be placed on your computer.

www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Unless You opt-out You agree that our partners may place these cookies on Your computer.

8. Acceptance of this Policy

By using the Service You signify Your acceptance of the Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 Privacy Policy. If You do not accept this Policy, You may not use the Service. Search Electoral Roll Ltd Company No.09880897 may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version via the Privacy Policy links on the Service. We recommend that You frequently check for updates. Continued use of the Service following the posting of any changes will signify Your acceptance of those changes. Thank you.